Summer Medalists

Since the 1896 in Athens, Ivy League student-athletes and alums have combined to win 356 medals at the Summer Games, including 147 gold, 116 silver and 93 bronze.*

School-By-School*

Brown: 20 (6 Gold, 4 Silver, 10 Bronze)
Columbia: 10 (5 Gold, 3 Silver, 2Bronze)
Cornell: 34 (15 Gold, 14 Silver, 5 Bronze)
Dartmouth: 25 (5 Gold, 14 Silver, 6 Bronze)
Harvard: 63 (28 Gold, 23 Silver, 12 Bronze)
Penn: 62 (22 Gold, 24 Silver, 16 Bronze)
Princeton: 45 (14 Gold, 17 Silver, 14 Bronze)
Yale: 97 (52 Gold, 17 Silver, 28 Bronze)

* – entering the 2012 London Games.

Year-By-Year^

1896 Athens Games
Gold Medals
Thomas E. Burke (Harvard ’01), Track & Field, 400m Dash
Thomas E. Burke (Harvard ’01), Track & Field, 100m Dash
Ellery H. Clark (Harvard ’96), Track & Field, Long Jump
Ellery H. Clark (Harvard ’96), Track & Field, High Jump
James B. Connolly (Harvard ’96), Track & Field, Triple Jump
Thomas P. Curtis (Columbia), Track & Field, 110m Hurdles
Robert Garrett Jr. (Princeton ’97), Track & Field, Shot Put
Robert Garrett Jr. (Princeton ’97), Track & Field, Discus Throw
William Welles Hoyt (Harvard ’98), Track & Field, Pole Vault
John B. Paine (Harvard ’92), Shooting, Military Revolver (25m)
Summer Paine (Harvard ’90), Shooting, Free Pistol (50m)

Silver Medals
Charles A. Blake (Harvard, ’93), Track & Field, 1,500m
James B. Connolly (Harvard, ’96), Track & Field, High Jump
Robert Garrett Jr. (Princeton, ’97), Track & Field, High Jump
Robert Garrett Jr. (Princeton, ’97), Track & Field, Long Jump
Herbert Jamison (Princeton, ’97), Track & Field, 400m Dash
Summer Paine (Harvard, ’90), Shooting, Military Revolver (25m)
Albert Tyler (Princeton, ’97), Track & Field, Pole Vault

Bronze Medal
James B. Connolly (Harvard, ’96), Track & Field, Long Jump

1900 Paris Games
Gold Medals
Irving Baxter (Penn), Track & Field, High Jump
Irving Baxter (Penn), Track & Field, Pole Vault
F.W. Jarvis (Princeton ’00), Track & Field, 100m Dash
Alvin C. Kraenzlein (Penn), Track & Field, 60m Dash
Alvin C. Kraenzlein (Penn), Track & Field, 110m Hurdles
Alvin C. Kraenzlein (Penn), Track & Field, 200m Hurdles
Alvin C. Kraenzlein (Penn), Track & Field, Long Jump
Maxwell Long (Columbia), Track & Field, 400m Dash
George Orton (Penn), Track & Field, 2500m Steeplechase (Canada)
Richard Sheldon (Yale ’98S), Track & Field, Shot Put
Walter Tewksbury (Penn), Track & Field, 200m Dash
Walter Tewksbury (Penn), Track & Field, 400m Hurdles

Silver Medals
Irving Baxter (Penn), Track & Field, Standing High Jump
Irving Baxter (Penn), Track & Field, Standing Long Jump
Irving Baxter (Penn), Track & Field, Standing Triple Jump
Meredith Colket (Penn ’01), Track & Field, Pole Vault
James B. Connolly (Harvard ’96), Track & Field, Triple Jump
John Cregan (Princeton ’99), Track & Field, 800m Run
T. Truxton Hare (Penn ’01), Track & Field, Hammer Throw
Josiah C. McCracken (Penn ’01), Track & Field, Shot Put
Walter Tewksbury (Penn), Track & Field, 60m Dash
Walter Tewksbury (Penn), Track & Field, 100m Dash

Bronze Medals
Robert Garrett Jr. (Princeton ’97), Track & Field, Standing Triple Jump
Robert Garrett Jr. (Princeton ’97), Track & Field, Shot Put
David Connolly Hall (Brown ’01), Track & Field, 800m Run
Josiah C. McCracken (Penn ’01), Track & Field, Hammer Throw
George Orton (Penn), Track & Field, 400m Hurdles (Canada)
Lewis Sheldon (Yale ’96), Track & Field, Standing High Jump
Lewis Sheldon (Yale ’96), Track & Field, Triple Jump
Richard Sheldon (Yale ’98S), Track & Field, Discus Throw
Walter Tewksbury (Penn), Track & Field, 200m hurdles

1904 St. Louis Games
Gold Medals
Henry C. Egan (Harvard ’05), Golf, Team
Walter E. Egan (Harvard ’06), Golf, Team
H.N. Grieb (Yale ’07), Gymnastics, Team
Edgar W. Leonard (Harvard ’03), Tennis, Doubles
David C. Munson (Cornell ’06), Track & Field, Team Cross Country
Beals Coleman Wright (Harvard ’03), Tennis, Doubles
Beals Coleman Wright (Harvard ’03), Tennis, Singles

Silver Medals
Nathaniel J. Cartmell (Penn ’08), Track & Field, 100m Dash
Nathaniel J. Cartmell (Penn ’08), Track & Field, 200m Dash
John DeWitt (Princeton ’04), Track & Field, Hammer Throw
Henry C. Egan (Harvard ’05), Golf, Individual
H.N. Grieb (Yale ’07), Gymnastics, Triathlon
Garrett P. Serviss Jr. (Princeton ’03 & Cornell ’05), Track & Field, High Jump
Charles Fitzhugh Townsend (Columbia ’04), Fencing, Team Foil

Bronze Medals
Lesley Ashburner (Cornell ’06), Track & Field, 110m High Hurdles
H. Jamison Handy (Penn), Swimming, 400m Breaststroke
T. Truxton Hare (Penn ’01), Track & Field, Hammer Throw
Edgar W. Leonard (Harvard ’03), Tennis, Singles
Fay Moulton (Yale ’03L), Track & Field, 60m Dash

1908 London Games
Gold Medals
Nate Cartmell (Penn), Track & Field, Sprint Medley Relay
Edward Cook (Cornell ’10), Track & Field, Pole Vault
George Dole (Yale ’06, ’07MA), Wrestling, Featherweight (-13 lb)
Alfred Gilbert (Yale ’09M), Track & Field, Pole Vault
Harry Porter (Cornell ’05), Track & Field, High Jump
John Baxter Taylor (Penn), Track & Field, Sprint Medley Relay

Silver Medals
Michael Dorizas (Penn ’15) Track & Field, Freestyle Javelin
J.L. Eisele (Princeton ’06) Track & Field, Three-Mile Relay
H.L. Trube (Cornell ’08), Track & Field, Three-Mile Relay

Bronze Medals
Nathaniel J. Cartmell (Penn ’08), Track & Field, 200m Dash
J.L. Eisele (Princeton ’06) Track & Field, 3000m Steeplechase
Arthur B. Shaw (Dartmouth ’08), Track & Field, 110m High Hurdles

1912 Stockholm Games
Gold Medals
Harry Babcock (Columbia ’12), Track & Field, Pole Vault
Tell Berna (Cornell ’12), Track & Field, 3,000m Relay
Ted Meredith (Penn), Track & Field, 800m Run
Ted Meredith (Penn), Track & Field, 4x400m Relay
Alma Richards (Cornell ’17), Track & Field, High Jump
Norman Stephen Taber (Brown ’13), Track & Field, 3000m Team Race

Silver Medals
Donald F. Lipincott (Penn ’15), Track & Field 200m Dash
Marc S. Wright (Dartmouth ’13), Track & Field, Pole Vault

Bronze Medals
Clarence Childs (Yale ’12S), Track & Field, Hammer Throw
Donald F. Lipincott (Penn ’15), Track & Field 100m Dash
Norman Stephen Taber (Brown ’13), Track & Field, 1500m Run
Lawrence A. Whitney (Dartmouth ’15), Track & Field, Shot Put

1920 Antwerp Games
Gold Medals
Charles Ackerly (Cornell ’20), Wrestling, Featherweight (-132.25 lb)
Ivan Dresser (Cornell), Track & Field, 3,000m Relay
Edward Eagan (Yale ’21S), Boxing, Light Heavyweight (-175 lb)
Frank Foss (Cornell ’17), Track & Field, Pole Vault
Karl T. Frederick (Princeton ’03), Shooting, Free Pistol
Karl T. Frederick (Princeton ’03), Shooting, Rapid Fire Team
Karl T. Frederick (Princeton ’03), Shooting, Free Pistol Team
Richmond Landon (Yale ’21), Track & Field, High Jump
Earl J. Thomson (Dartmouth ’20), Track & Field, 110m High Hurdles

Silver Medals
Earl Eby (Penn), Track & Field, 800m Run
George P. Geran (Dartmouth ’18), Ice Hockey
Samuel N. Gerson (Penn ’24), Wrestling, Featherweight (-132.25 lb)
Leon P. Tuck (Dartmouth ’15), Ice Hockey

Bronze Medals
Edwin E. Myers (Dartmouth ’20), Track & Field, Pole Vault
Henry Breckenridge (Princeton ’07), Fencing, Team Foil

1924 Paris Games
Gold Medals
Leonard Carpenter (Yale ’24), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Francis T. (Frank) Hunter (Cornell ’16), Tennis, Men’s Doubles
Francis Hussey (Columbia ’31), Track & Field, 400m Relay
Howard Kingsbury (Yale ’26), Rowing, Coxed Eights
A.D. Lindley (Yale ’25), Rowing, Coxed Eights
J. Oliver MacDonald (Penn), Track & Field, 1,600m Relay
J. Lester Miller (Yale ’25), Rowing, Coxed Eights
James Stillman Rockefeller (Yale ’24), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Frederick Sheffield (Yale ’24), Rowing, Coxed Eights
John F. Spellman (Brown ’24), Wrestling, Light Heavyweight (-191.75 lb)
Benjamin Spock (Yale ’25), Rowing, Coxed Eights
William E. Stevenson (Princeton ’22), Track & Field, 1,600m Relay
Laurence Stoddard (Yale ’25), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Frederick Morgan Taylor (Dartmouth ’25), Track & Field, 400m Hurdles
Alan Williams (Cornell ’15), Rugby
Alfred M. Wilson (Yale ’25), Rowing, Coxed Eights

Silver Medals
Leroy T. Brown (Dartmouth ’23), Track & Field, High Jump
Edwin O. Gourdin (Harvard ’23), Track & Field, Long Jump
Thomas Hitchcock Jr. (Harvard ’20), Polo

Bronze Medals
Ralph Hills (Princeton ’25), Track & Field, Shot Put
Edward Kirby (Cornell ’24), Track & Field, 3,000m Relay
Willard L. Tibbets (Harvard ’26), Track & Field, 3000m Race Team

1928 Amsterdam Games
Gold Medals
Sabin Carr (Yale ’28), Track & Field, Pole Vault
Albina Osipowich (Brown ’33), Swimming, 100m Freestyle
Albina Osipowich (Brown ’33), Swimming, 4x100m Freestyle
Henry Russell (Cornell ’26), Track & Field, 400m Relay

Silver Medal
B.V.D. Hedges (Princeton ’30), Track & Field, High Jump

Bronze Medals
John S. Collier (Brown ’29), Track & Field, 110m High Hurdles
Frederick Morgan Taylor (Dartmouth ’25), Track & Field, 400m Hurdles

1932 Los Angeles Games
Gold Medals
John Anderson (Cornell ’29), Track & Field, Discus Throw
Bill Carr (Penn ’33), Track & Field, 400m Dash
Bill Carr (Penn ’33), Track & Field, 4x400m Relay
Helen Johns (Brown ’36), Swimming, 4x100m Freestyle
Karl Warner (Yale ’34S), Track & Field, 1,600m Relay

Silver Medal
Frederick Morgan Taylor (Dartmouth ’25), Track & Field, 400m Hurdles

Bronze Medals
Hugh Alessandroni (Columbia ’29C, ’31E), Fencing, Team Foil
Horace C. Disston (Princeton ’28), Field Hockey
Dernell Every (Yale ’28), Fencing, Team Foil
Samuel E. Ewing (Princeton ’27), Field Hockey
Tracy Jaeckel (Princeton ’28), Field Hockey
David McMullin (Princeton ’30), Field Hockey
Frank Righeimer (Yale ’29), Fencing, Team Foil
Frank Righeimer (Yale ’29), Fencing, Team Epee
Charles M. Sheaffer, Jr. (Penn), Field Hockey

1936 Berlin Games
Silver Medals
John Macionis (Yale ’38), Swimming, 800m Freestyle Relay
Al Van de Weghe (Princeton ’40), Swimming, 100m Backstroke

Bronze Medal
Fritz Pollard (Brown ’37), Track & Field, 110m High Hurdles

1948 London Games
Gold Medals
Alfred E. Loomis (Harvard ’50), Yachting, Six Meter
James McLane (Yale ’53), Swimming, 800m Freestyle
James McLane (Yale ’53), Swimming, 1500m Freestyle
Hilary H. Smart (Harvard ’47), Yachting, International Star
Paul H. Smart (Harvard ’14), Yachting, International Star
James H. Smith Jr. (Harvard ’48), Yachting, Six Meter
Allen Stack (Yale ’49), Swimming, 100m Backstroke
James H. Weekes (Harvard ’47), Yachting, Six Meter

Silver Medals
Alan Ford (Yale ’45WE), Swimming, 100m Freestyle
John Marshall (Yale ’53), Swimming, 1,500m Freestyle (Australia)
James McLane (Yale ’53), Swimming, 400m Freestyle

Bronze Medals
Robert Howard Bennett (Brown ’49), Track & Field, Hammer Throw
James Fuchs (Yale ’50), Track & Field, Shot Put
Gregory Gates (Yale ’50E), Rowing, Coxless Fours
Stuart Griffling (Yale ’50E), Rowing, Coxless Fours
F. John Kingsbury (Yale ’50E), Rowing, Coxless Fours
John Marshall (Yale ’53), Swimming, 400m Freestyle (Australia)
Robert Perew (Yale ’45WE), Rowing, Coxless Fours
Owen C. Torrey Jr. (Harvard ’47), Yachting, Swallow

1952 Helsinki Games
Gold Medals
Dr. Britton Chance (Penn ’35, ’40), Yachting, 5.5 Meter
James McLane (Yale ’53), Swimming, 800m Freestyle
Charles Moore (Cornell ’51), Track & Field, 400m Hurdles
Wayne Moore (Yale ’53), Swimming, 800m Freestyle Relay
Eric Ridder (Harvard ’41), Sailing, Six Meter
Julian K. Roosevelt (Harvard ’49), Yachting, Six Meter
Michael Schoettle (Yale ’58), Sailing, 5.5 Meter
Edgar P.E. White (Harvard ’52), Yachting, 5.5 Meter
Sumner W. White III (Harvard ’52), Yachting, 5.5 Meter

Silver Medals
Tor B. Arneberg (Dartmouth ’50), Yachting, Six Meter (Norway)
Meredith Gourdine (Cornell ’52), Track & Field, Long Jump
Charles Moore (Cornell ’51), Track & Field, 1,600m Relay

Bronze Medals
James Fuchs (Yale ’50), Track & Field, Shot Put
William Steinkraus (Yale ’48), Equestrian, Grand Prix (Team Jumping)

1956 Melbourne Games
Gold Medals
William Becklean (Yale ’58), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Donald A.E. Beer (Yale ’57E), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Thomas Charlton (Yale ’56), Rowing, Coxed Eights
John Cooke (Yale ’58E), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Caldwell Esselstyn (Yale ’56), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Charles Grimes (Yale ’57), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Shelley Mann (Cornell ’61), Swimming, 100m Butterfly
Robert Morey (Yale ’58), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Richard Wailes (Yale ’58E), Rowing, Coxed Eights
David Wight (Yale ’56), Rowing, Coxed Eights

Silver Medals
Willliam J. Andre (Dartmouth ’53), Modern Pentathlon, Team
Vilhjalmur Einarsson (Dartmouth ’56), Track & Field, Triple Jump (Iceland)
Shelley Mann (Cornell ’61), Swimming, 400m Freestyle Relay
John Welchli (Brown ’50), Rowing, Men’s Fours

Bronze Medal
John Kelly Jr. (Penn), Rowing, Single Sculls

1960 Rome Games
Gold Medals
Stephen Clark (Yale ’65), Swimming, 800m Freestyle Relay
Stephen Clark (Yale ’65), Swimming, 400m Medley Relay
Jeffrey Farrell (Yale ’63MA), Swimming, 400m Medley Relay
Jeffrey Farrell (Yale ’63MA), Swimming, 800m Freestyle Relay
George D. O’Day (Harvard ’45), Yachting, 5.5 Meter
Richard Wailes (Yale ’58), Rowing, Coxless Fours

Silver Medals
Frank D. Chapot (Penn ’55), Equestrian, Grand Prix (Team Jumping)
Neville Hayes (Harvard ’67), Swimming, 200m Butterfly (Australia)
Irvin Roberson (Cornell ’58), Track & Field, Long Jump
William Steinkraus (Yale ’48), Equestrian, Grand Prix (Team Jumping)

1964 Tokyo Games
Gold Medals
Gerald H. Ashworth (Dartmouth ’63), Track & Field, 400m Relay
Michael Austin (Yale), Swimming, 400m Freestyle Relay
William Bradley (Princeton ’65), Basketball
Boyce Budd (Yale ’61), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Emory Clark (Yale ’60), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Stephen Clark (Yale ’65), Swimming, 400m Medley Relay
Stephen Clark (Yale ’65), Swimming, 400m Freestyle Relay
Stephen Clark (Yale ’65), Swimming, 800m Freestyle Relay
Jed Graef (Princeton ’64), Swimming, 200m Backstroke
Donald Schollander (Yale ’68), Swimming, 100m Freestyle
Donald Schollander (Yale ’68), Swimming, 400m Freestyle
Donald Schollander (Yale ’68), Swimming, 400m Freestyle Relay
Donald Schollander (Yale ’68), Swimming, 800m Freestyle Relay
Bill Stowe (Cornell ’62), Rowing, Coxed Eights

Silver Medals
Peter J. Barrett (Cornell ’57), Sailing, Finn
Seymore Cromwell (Princeton ’56), Rowing, Double Sculls
Kevin Freeman (Cornell ’64), Equestrian, Three-Day Event (Team)
Francis X. Gorman (Harvard ’60), Diving, Springboard
Wendell Mottley (Yale ’64), Track & Field, 400m Dash (Trinidad)
John Nelson (Yale ’70), Swimming, 1,500m Freestyle

Bronze Medals
Joseph L. Batchelder (Dartmouth ’60), Yachting, 5.5 Meter
John J. McNamara Jr. (Harvard ’56), Yachting, 5.5 meter
Wendell Mottley (Yale ’64), Track & Field, 1,600m Relay (Trinidad)
Geoffrey W. Picard (Harvard ’65), Rowing, Coxless Fours
Francis P. Scully Jr. (Harvard ’51), Yachting, 5.5 meter

1968 Mexico City Games
Gold Medals
Eleanor S. Daniel (Penn ’73), Swimming, 400m Medley Relay
John Nelson (Yale ’70), Swimming, 800m Freestyle Relay
Donald Schollander (Yale ’68), Swimming, 800m Freestyle Relay
William Steinkraus (Yale ’48), Equestrian, Grand Prix (Jumping)

Silver Medals
Eleanor S. Daniel (Penn ’73), Swimming, 100m Butterfly
Donald Schollander (Yale ’68), Swimming, 200m Freestyle

Bronze Medals
Eleanor S. Daniel (Penn ’73), Swimming, 200m Butterfly
John Nelson (Yale ’70), Swimming, 200m Freestyle
John Nunn (Cornell ’64), Rowing, Double Sculls
Ross Wales (Princeton ’69), Swimming, 100m Butterfly

1972 Munich Games
Gold Medal
Frank Shorter (Yale ’69), Track & Field, Marathon

Silver Medals
Frank D. Chapot (Penn ’55), Equestrian, Grand Prix (Team Jumping)
Eugene H. Clapp III (Penn ’72), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Kevin Freeman (Cornell ’64), Equestrian, Three-Day Event (Team)
Franklin Hobbs III (Harvard ’69), Rowing, Coxed Eights
William Hobbs (Harvard ’71), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Paul Hoffman (Harvard ’68), Rowing, Coxed Eights
J. Cleve Livingston (Harvard ’69), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Michael Livingston (Harvard ’70), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Peter Raymond (Princeton ’68), Rowing, Coxed Eights
William Steinkraus (Yale ’48), Equestrian, Grand Prix (Team Jumping)
Lawrence Terry Jr. (Harvard ’68), Rowing, Coxed Eights

Bronze Medals
Eleanor S. Daniel (Penn ’73), Swimming, 200m Butterfly
Eric Fish (Yale ’74), Swimming, 400m Medley Relay (Canada)
Robert Kasting (Yale ’72), Swimming, 400m Medley Relay (Canada)
John K. Marshall (Harvard ’63), Yachting, Dragon
James McEwan (Yale ’75), Kayaking, Canadian Slalom Singles

1976 Montreal Games
Silver Medals
Robert Hackett (Harvard ’79), Swimming, 1,500m Freestyle
Hugh Matheson (Penn ’73), Rowing, Coxed Eights
David McFaull (Cornell ’77), Yachting, Tornado
Frank Shorter (Yale ’69), Track & Field, Marathon
Michael Staines (Cornell ’71), Rowing, Coxless Pairs

Bronze Medals
Carol Brown (Princeton ’75), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Marion Greig (Cornell ’76), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Anne Warner (Yale ’77), Rowing, Coxed Eights

1984 Los Angeles Games
Gold Medals
Mike Evans (Princeton ’81), Rowing, Coxed Eights (Canada)
Jonathan McKee (Yale ’83), Sailing, Flying Dutchman

Silver Medals
Michael Richardson-Bach (Cornell ’82), Rowing, Coxed Fours
Dave Clark (Cornell ’82), Rowing, Coxless Fours
Charlotte Geer (Dartmouth ’79), Rowing, Single Sculls
Virginia Gilder (Yale ’79), Rowing, Coxed Quadruple Sculls
Bruce Ibbetson (Penn), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Walter (Chip) Lubsen (Cornell ’77), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Anne Marden (Princeton ’81), Rowing, Coxed Quadruple Sculls
Christopher Penney (Princeton ’84), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Lisa Rhode (Penn), Rowing, Coxed Quadruple Sculls
John Smith (Brown ’83), Rowing, Men’s Fours
Phillip Stekl (Penn), Rowing, Coxless Fours
Andrew H. Sudduth (Harvard ’85), Rowing, Coxed Eights

Bronze Medals
Michael Hughes (Penn ’84), Rowing, Quadruple Sculls (Canada)
Julie Staver (Penn), Field Hockey

1988 Seoul Games
Gold Medals
Norman Bellingham (Harvard ’94), Kayaking, 1000m Pairs
David Berkoff (Harvard ’89), Swimming, 400m Medley Relay

Silver Medals
David Berkoff (Harvard ’89), Swimming, 100m Backstroke
Greg Best (Penn), Equestrian, Show Team Jumping
Greg Best (Penn), Equestrian, Show Individual Jumping
Rich Kennelley (Harvard ’87), Rowing, Coxless Fours
Anne Marden (Princeton ’81), Rowing, Single Sculls

Bronze Medals
Seth Bauer (Yale ’81), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Doug Burden (Princeton ’88), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Peter Nordell (Yale ’88), Rowing, Coxed Eights
Ted Patton (Brown ’88), Rowing, Coxed Eights
John Pescatore (Penn), Rowing, Coxed Eights
John Rusher (Harvard ’89), Rowing, Coxed Eights
John Smith (Brown ’83), Rowing, Coxed Eights

1992 Barcelona Games
Gold Medals
David Berkoff (Harvard ’89), Swimming, 400m Medley Relay
Nelson Diebel (Princeton ’94), Swimming, 100m Breaststroke
Nelson Diebel (Princeton ’94), Swimming, 100m Freestyle Relay
Kay Worthington (Penn), Rowing, Coxed Eights (Canada)
Kay Worthington (Penn), Rowing, Women’s Fours (Canada)

Silver Medal
Doug Burden (Princeton ’88), Rowing, Men’s Fours

Bronze Medals
David Berkoff (Harvard ’89), Swimming, 100m Backstroke
Dana Chladek (Dartmouth ’85), Kayaking, Women’s Kayak 1
J.J. Isler (Yale ’85), Sailing, 470 Class
Lynn Jennings (Princeton ’83), Track & Field, 10,000m Run
Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson (Cornell ’86), Rowing, Women’s Pairs
Anna Seaton (Harvard ’84), Rowing, Coxless Pairs
Julia Trotman (Harvard ’88), Yachting, Europa Class

1996 Atlanta Games
Gold Medals
Xeno Mueller (Brown ’94), Rowing, Singles Sculls (Switzerland)
Cristina Teuscher (Columbia ’00C), Swimming, 4x200m Freestyle

Silver Medals
Lindsay Burns (Harvard ’87), Rowing, Lightweight Double Sculls
Dana Chladek (Dartmouth ’85), Kayaking, Slalom Singles
Brian Jamieson (Yale ’91), Rowing, Quadruple Sculls

Bronze Medals
Jim Pedro (Brown ’94), Judo, Lightweight (-156.5 lb)
Jeff Pfaendtner (Penn), Rowing, Lightweight Coxless Fours

2000 Sydney Games
Gold Medal
Brandon Slay (Penn ’00), Freestyle Wrestling, 167.5 lb

Silver Medals
Emily deRiel (Yale ’96), Modern Pentathlon
J.J. Isler (Yale ’85), Sailing, Women’s 470
Xeno Mueller (Brown ’94), Rowing, Singles Sculls (Switzerland)
Ted Murphy (Dartmouth ’94), Rowing, Coxless Pairs
Adam Nelson (Dartmouth ’97), Track & Field, Shot Put
Crawford Palmer (Dartmouth ’93), Basketball (France)

Bronze Medals
Igor Boraska (Brown ’94), Rowing, Coxed Eights (Croatia)
Sarah Garner (Penn ’94), Rowing, Coxless Pairs
Jonathan McKee (Yale ’83), Sailing, 49er
Cristina Teuscher (Columbia ’00C), Swimming, 200m Individual Medley

2004 Athens Games
Gold Medals
Chris Ahrens (Princeton ’98), Rowing, Men’s Eights
Kristin Luckenbill (Dartmouth ’01), Women’s Soccer

Silver Medals
Caryn Davies (Harvard ’04), Rowing, Women’s Eights
Tom Herschmiller (Princeton ’01), Rowing (Canada), Men’s Coxless Four
Adam Nelson (Dartmouth ’07), Track & Field, Shot Put
Lianne Nelson (Princeton, ’95), Rowing, Women’s Eights

Bronze Medals
Sada Jacobsen (Yale ’05), Women’s Fencing, Individual Sabre
Jim Pedro (Brown ’94), Judo

2008 Beijing Games
Gold Medals
Caryn Davies (Harvard ’04), Rowing, Women’s Eights
Susan Francia (Penn ’04), Rowing, Women’s Eights
Malcolm Howard (Harvard ’05), Rowing (Canada), Men’s Eights
Caroline Lind (Princeton ’06), Rowing, Women’s Eights
Dominic Seiterle (Dartmouth ’98), Rowing (Canada), Men’s Eights

Silver Medals

Emily Cross (Harvard ’09), Women’s Fencing, Team Foil
Michelle Guerette (Harvard ’02), Rowing, Single Sculls
Sada Jacobson (Yale ’05), Women’s Fencing, Individual Sabre
Alicia Sacramone (Brown ’10), Gymnastics, Team
Erinn Smart (Columbia ’02), Women’s Fencing, Team Foil
Josh West (Yale ’98), Rowing (Great Britain), Men’s Eights
James Williams (Columbia ’07), Men’s Fencing, Team Sabre

Bronze Medals
Steve Coppola (Princeton ’06), Rowing, Men’s Eights
Sada Jacobson (Yale ’05), Women’s Fencing, Team Sabre

^ – all medals earned for the United States unless noted

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s