Category Archives: Cycling

A London Wrap: Individual Results Overview

On Friday, Aug. 10 the last three of the League’s 49 athletes concluded participation at the 2012 London Games. Here is an event-by-event look at the results:

Brown
Craig Kinsley ’11, USA (men’s track and field, javelin)
– Qualification: 23rd (of 44) in 78.18

Nikola Stojic ’97, Serbia, (rowing, men’s coxless pair)
– Heat 1: 4th (of 5) in 6:23.87
– Repechage: 2nd (of 4) in 6:26.61
– Semifinal A/B 2: 6th (of 6) in 7:07.78
– Final B: dns

Columbia
Sherif Farrag ’09, Egypt (fencing, men’s foil)
– Team Foil Round of 16: Great Britain def. Egypt, 45-33 (Farrag L: 5-4, L: 5-3, L 5-2)

Erison Hurtault ’07, Dominica (men’s track and field, 400m)
– Heat 7: 5th (of 6) in 46.05 (season best)

Nick LaCava ’09, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:09.23

Nzingha Prescod ’15 USA (fencing, women’s foil)
– Indiv. Foil Rd. of 32: Aida Mohamed (Hungary) def. Prescod, 15-10
– Team Foil Quarterfinals: Korea def. USA, 45-31 (Prescod T: 2-2, L: 5-4, W: 6-4)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: USA def. Japan, 44-22 (Prescod W: 4-0, W: 5-0, W: 6-4)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: Poland def. USA, 45-39 (Prescod L: 5-3, L: 4-2, L: 7-5)

Nicole Ross ’12, USA (fencing, women’s foil)
– Indiv. Foil Rd. of 32: Ines Boubakri (Tunisia) def. Ross, 15-8
– Team Foil Quarterfinals: Korea def. USA, 45-31 (Ross L: 5-3, W: 4-3, L: 9-6)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: USA def. Japan, 44-22 (Ross W: 6-5)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: Poland def. USA, 45-39 (Ross did not fence)

Jeff Spear ’10, USA (fencing, men’s sabre)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: Belarus def. USA, 45-35 (Spear L: 5-3, L: 5-3, L: 5-3)

Lisa Stublic ’06, Croatia (women’s track and field, marathon)
– Marathon: 52nd (of 118) in 2:34:03

James Williams ’07, USA (fencing, men’s sabre)
– Indiv. Sabre Rd. of 32: Nikolay Kovalev (Russia) def. Williams, 15-12
– Team Sabre Quarterfinals: Russia def. USA, 45-33 (Williams L: 5-3, L: 5-3, T: 5-5)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: China def. USA, 45-28 (Williams L: 5-4, W: 8-5, L: 5-2)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: Belarus def. USA, 45-35 (Williams did not fence)

Cornell
Muhammad Halim ’08, Virgin Islands (men’s track & field, triple jump)
– Group B: 9th (of 14) in 16.39

Ken Jurkowski ’03, USA (rowing, men’s single sculls)
– Heat 6: 3rd (of 5) in 7:08.49
– Quarterfinal 3: 5th (of 6) in 7:18.27
– C/D Semifinal 2: 6th (of 6) in 7:56.51
– D Final: dns

Morgan Uceny ’07, USA (women’s track and field, 1,500m)
– Heat 3: 2nd (of 15) in 4:06.87
– Semifinal 1: 3rd (of 12) in 4:05.34
– Finals: dnf

Dartmouth
Anthony Fahden ’08, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:09.23

Sean Furey ’04, USA (men’s track & field, javelin)
– Qualification: 37th (of 44) in 72.81

Evelyn Stevens ’05, USA (women’s road cycling)
– Road Race: 24th (of 66 entrants) in a time of 3:35:56

Erik Storck ’07, USA (sailing)
– Men’s 49er R1: 6th (of 20), +0:54
– Men’s 49er R2: 10th (of 20), +1:14
– Men’s 49er R3: 16th (of 20), +1:39
– Men’s 49er R4: 1st (of 20) in 29:36
– Men’s 49er R5: 7th (of 20) +0:45
– Men’s 49er R6: 13th (of 20) +1:35
– Men’s 49er R7: 20th (of 20) +3:15
– Men’s 49er R8: 18th (of 20) +1:57
– Men’s 49er R9: 2nd (of 20) +0:10
– Men’s 49er R10: 17th (of 20) +2:05
– Men’s 49er R11: 5th (of 20) +0:59
– Men’s 49er R12: 20th (of 20) +4:21
– Men’s 49er R13: 17th (of 20) +3:03
– Men’s 49er R14: 8th (of 20) +1:35
– Men’s 49er R15: 17th (of 20) +3:00
– Men’s 49er Final Standings: 15th (of 20) with 157 points

Harvard
Brodie Buckland ’06, Australia (rowing, men’s pair)
– Heat 2: 2nd (of 5) in 6:24.83
– A/B Semifinal 2: 3rd (of 6) in 7:02.12
– A Final: 5th (of 6) in 6:29.28

Caryn Davies ’05, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Temi Fagbenle ’15, Great Britain (women’s basketball)
– Group B Play: Australia def. Great Britain, 74-58 (Fagbenle 4 pts., 1 asst., 3 reb., 2 stl. in 16:33)
– Group B Play: Canada def. Great Britain, 73-65 (Fagbenle 6 pts., 3 asst., 6 reb., 1 blk., 2 stl. in 25:58)
– Group B Play: Russia def. Great Britain, 67-61 (Fagbenle 6 pts., 5 reb., 3 blk. in 20:26)
– Group B Play: France def. Great Britain, 80-77 ot (Fagbenle 2 pts., 2 reb., 1 stl. in 15:41)
– Group B Play: Brazil def. Great Britain, 78-66 (Fagbenle 6 pts., 4 reb., 1 asst., 2 blk. in 17:14)

Malcolm Howard ’05, Canada (rowing, men’s eight)
– Heat 2: 4th (of 4) 5:37.91
– Repechage: 2nd (of 6) in 5:27.41
– A Final: 2nd (of 6) in 5:49.98 – Silver Medal

Samyr Laine ’06, Haiti (men’s track & field, triple jump)
– Group A: 6th (of 19) in 16.81
– Final: 11th (of 12) in 16.65

Esther Lofgren ’09, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Alex Meyer ’10, USA (swimming, 10km)
– Men’s 10km: 10th (of 25) in 1:50:48.2

Will Newell ’11, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:09.23

Henrik Rummel ’09, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinal A/B2: 1st (of 6) in 6:01.72
– A Final: 3rd (of 6) in 6:07.20 – Bronze Medal

Penn
Koko Archibong ’03, Nigeria (men’s basketball)
Group A Play: Nigeria def. Tunisia, 60-56 (Archibong 1 reb., 1 stl. in 4:52)
Group A Play: Lithuania def. Nigeria, 72-53 (Archibong 2 pts., 3 reb., 1 stl. in 12:48)
Group A Play: USA def. Nigeria, 156-73 (Archibong 1 reb., 2 asst. in 14:09)
Group A Play: Argentina def. Nigeria, 93-79 (Archibong 1 reb. in 3:19)
Group A Play: France def. Nigeria, 79-73 (Archibong 2 reb., 2 asst. in 8:01)

Susan Francia ’04, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Princeton
Donn Cabral ’12, USA (men’s track & field, steeplechase)
– Rd. 1: 4th (of 13) in 8:21.46
– Final: 8th (of 15) in 8:25.91

Sara Hendershot ’10, USA (rowing, women’s pair)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 5) in 6:59.29
– A Final: 4th (of 6) in 7:30.39

Maya Lawrence ’02, USA (fencing, women’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 32: Lawrence def. Mara Navarria (Italy), 15-12
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 16: Rossella Fiamingo (Italy) def. Lawrence, 15-7
– Team Epee quarterfinals: USA def. Italy, 45 – 35 (Lawrence W: 6-4, W: 4-0, L: 7-5)
– Team Epee semifinals: Korea def. USA, 45 – 36 (Lawrence W: 3-1, L: 4-1, L: 9-6)
– Team Epee cons. finals: USA def. Russia, 31-30 (Lawrence W: 3-1, L: 4-1, L: 9-6) – Bronze Medal

Caroline Lind ’06, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Sam Loch ’06, Australia (rowing, men’s eight)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 4) in 5:32.43
– Repechage: 4th (of 6) in 5:28.67
– A Final: 6th (of 6) in 5:51.87

Diana Matheson ’08, Canada (women’s soccer)
– Group F Play: Japan def. Canada, 2-1 (Matheson 90 mins. played)
– Group F Play: Canada def. South Africa, 3-0 (Matheson 90 mins. played, 2 SOG)
– Group F Play: Canada tied Sweden, 2-2 (Matheson 90 mins. played, 2 Shots, 1 SOG)
– Quarterfinals: Canada def. Great Britain, 2-0 (Matheson 90 mins. played, 1 shot)
– Semifinals: USA def. Canada, 4-3 (extra time) (Matheson 120 mins. played)
– Bronze Medal Game: Canada def. France, 1-0 (Matheson 90 mins. played, GWG in 92nd minute) – Bronze Medal

Andreanne Morin ’06, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:12.06 – Silver Medal

Glenn Ochal ’08, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinal A/B2: 1st (of 6) in 6:01.72
– A Final: 3rd (of 6) in 6:07.20 – Bronze Medal

Robin Prendes ’11, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:09.23

Julia Reinprecht ’14, USA (field hockey)
– Group B Play: Germany def. USA, 2-1 (J. Reinprecht 44 mins. played)
– Group B Play: USA def. Argentina, 1-0 (J. Reinprecht 47 mins. played)
– Group B Play: Australia def. USA, 1-0 (J. Reinprecht 40 mins. played)
– Group B Play: New Zealand def. USA, 3-2 (J. Reinprecht 45 mins. played)
– Group B Play: South Africa def. USA, 7-0 (J. Reinprecht 47 mins. played)
– 11/12th-place game: Belgium def. USA, 2-1 (J. Reinprecht 43 mins. played)

Katie Reinprecht ’13, USA (field hockey)
– Group B Play: Germany def. USA, 2-1 (K. Reinprecht 48 mins. played)
– Group B Play: USA def. Argentina, 1-0 (K. Reinprecht 50 mins. played)
– Group B Play: Australia def. USA, 1-0 (K. Reinprecht 50 mins. played)
– Group B Play: New Zealand def. USA, 3-2 (K. Reinprecht 56 mins. played)
– Group B Play: South Africa def. USA, 7-0 (K. Reinprecht 56 mins. played)
– 11/12th-place game: Belgium def. USA, 2-1 (K. Reinprecht 57 mins. played, 2 shots)

Susannah Scanlan ’14, USA (fencing, women’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 64: Olena Kryvystka (Ukraine) def. Scanlan, 15-13
– Team Epee quarterfinals: USA def. Italy, 45 – 35 (Scanlan W: 6-4, W: 4-0, L: 7-5)
– Team Epee semifinals: Korea def. USA, 45 – 36 (Scanlan L: 7-5, L: 4-3, L: 5-3)
– Team Epee cons. finals: USA def. Russia, 31-30 (Scanlan did not fence) – Bronze Medal

Gevvie Stone ’07, USA (rowing, women’s single sculls)
– Heat 5: 3rd (of 5) in 7:33.68
– Quarterfinal 2: 2nd (of 6) in 7:39.67
– Semifinal A/B 2: 4th (of 6) in 7:52.98
– B Final: 1st (of 6) in 7:45.24

Soren Thompson ’05, USA (fencing, men’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 64: Joerg Fiedler (Germany) def. Thompson, 15-4

Lauren Wilkinson ’11, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:12.06 – Silver Medal

Yale
Ashley Brzozowicz ’04, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:12.06 – Silver Medal

Charlie Cole ’07, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinal A/B2: 1st (of 6) in 6:01.72
– A Final: 3rd (of 6) in 6:07.20 – Bronze Medal

Tess Gerrand ’10, Australia (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 4) in 6:20.89
– Repechage: 3rd (of 5) in 6:18.63
– A Final: 6th (of 6) in 6:18.86

Sarah Lihan ’10, USA (women’s sailing)
Women’s 470 R1: 7th (of 20) +3:20
Women’s 470 R2: 3rd (of 20) +1:06
Women’s 470 R3: 5th (of 20) +1:10
Women’s 470 R4: 7th (of 20) +1:12
Women’s 470 R5: 19th (of 20) +2:27
Women’s 470 R6: 20th (of 20) +2:38
Women’s 470 R7: 3rd (of 20) +1:04
Women’s 470 R8: 9th (of 20) +2:04
Women’s 470 R9: 17th (of 20) +3:03
Women’s 470 R10: 9th (of 20) +3:21
Women’s 470 Standings: 9th (of 20) after 10 races with 78 points
Women’s 470 Medal Race: 10th (of 10) +3:33
Women’s 470 Final Standings: 9th (of 20) with 98 points

Stu McNay ’05, USA (men’s sailing)
Men’s 470 R1: 17th (of 27) +2:15
Men’s 470 R2: 22nd (of 27) +2:58
Men’s 470 R3: 10th (of 27) +1:43
Men’s 470 R4: 3rd (of 27) +0:52
Men’s 470 R5: 23rd (of 27) +3:41
Men’s 470 R6: 23rd (of 27) +4:07
Men’s 470 R7: 6th (of 27) +1:10
Men’s 470 R8: 18th (of 27) +1:55
Men’s 470 R9: 7th (of 20) +1:38
Men’s 470 R10: 4th (of 20) +1:21
Men’s 470 Final Standings: 14th (of 20) with 108 points

Taylor Ritzel ’10, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball, Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Cycling, Dartmouth, Fencing, Field Hockey, General, Harvard, Penn, Princeton, Rowing, Sailing, Swimming, Track & Field, Women's Soccer, Yale

Wednesday, August 1

Here is the listing of events that involve Ivies for Wednesday, August 1. If there is no mention of the event being broadcast on TV, check NBCOlympics.com for the online broadcast.

Harvard sophomore Temi Fagbenle and Great Britain’s women’s basketball team will take on Russia at 11:45 a.m. The game will be broadcast on NBC Specialty: Basketball channel. The host team is 0-2 so far in group play, after falling to Australia on Saturday, 74-58, and Canada on Monday, 71-65.

Princeton’s Soren Thompson will compete in the men’s fencing individual epee tournament, which will begin at 4:00 a.m. and end with the gold medal bout at 3:00 p.m.

Brown’s Jimmy Pedro will coach the US judo team in the 90kg men’s and 70kg women’s tournaments, starting at 4:30 a.m. and 5:19 a.m., respectively. The women’s gold medal fight will take place at 11:o0 a.m., followed by the men’s at 11:10 a.m.

In rowing, the men’s eight Gold medal race will take place at 6:50 a.m., featuring Princeton’s Sam Loch (Australia) and Harvard’s Malcolm Howard (Canada). Princeton’s Sara Hendershot and her US women’s pair teammate Sarah Zelenka will go for Gold at 6:50 a.m. The Crimson’s Brodie Buckland (Australia) and Brown’s Nikola Stojic (Serbia) will race in the semifinals of the men’s pair, which will start at 6:00 a.m. NBC will broadcast the Gold medal races from 4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

In sailing, Dartmouth’s Erik Storck will skipper his boat in races five (7:00 a.m.) and six (7:45 a.m.) of the men’s 49er class.

After finishing 24th in the women’s cycling road race on Sunday, Dartmouth’s Evelyn Stevens will compete for Team USA in the women’s individual time trial starting at 7:30 a.m. The event will be broadcast live on NBCSN.

NBCOlympics.com Broadcast Schedule for Aug. 1

Schedule of Olympic Events

Olympic TV Schedule

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball, Brown, Cycling, Dartmouth, Fencing, Harvard, Judo, Princeton, Rowing, Sailing, Yale

Wall Street to London by Bike

On Sunday, July 29 Evelyn Stevens (Dartmouth ’05) competed for the United States in women’s road cycling. At 29, Stevens was making her first appearance in the Olympic Games. While at Dartmouth, she was an Ivy League tennis player and after graduation, Stevens went on to work as an investment-banking analyst on Wall Street before turning her attention to cycling.

In a race that began with 66 riders, Stevens placed 24th in a time of 3:35:56, 27 seconds behind gold medalist Marianne Voss of the Netherlands. Stevens was the second American finisher.

Read and watch more about Stevens’ journey:
Ex-Lehman Banker Parlays Bonuses Into Cycling Berth at Olympics

Evelyn Stevens, Ex-Lehman Brothers Banker, Used Wall Street Bonuses To Fund Olympic Dream

Leave a comment

Filed under Cycling, Dartmouth

Ivies In London – Set for the 2012 Summer Games

The Ivy League has a far-reaching standard of success when it comes to the Olympic Games. As the world turns its attention to the 2012 Summer Games in London, the Ivy League has turned its attention to providing coverage of the games in order to highlight the performances of the League’s alums and student-athletes.

All told, Ivy League participants have combined to win 356 medals at the Summer Games Since the 1896 Athens Games, including 147 gold, 116 silver and 93 bronze. At the 2008 Summer Games, The Ivy League was represented by 42 athletes and took home 14 medals — five gold, seven silver and two bronze. The 356 medals at the Summer Games would rank 13th in the all-time standings for individual countries (complete country rankings).

The 2012 Olympic Games are scheduled to take place between July 25 and August 12. Action kicks off with soccer, which begins play on July 25 and 26. Then, the opening ceremonies will be held on Friday, July 27. The action hits full stride on Saturday, July 28. The first day/night of medal competition will be highlighted by women’s individual foil fencing as well as four swimming races including the men’s 400m Individual Medley, the women’s 100m Butterfly, the men’s 400m Freestyle, the women’s 400m Individual Medley, the men’s 100m Breaststroke and the women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

ATHLETES (48)

Brown (2)
Craig Kinsley ’11, USA (men’s track and field, javelin)
Nikola Stojic
’97, Serbia, (rowing, men’s coxless pair)

Columbia (7)
Sherif Farrag ’09, Egypt (fencing, men’s foil)
Erison Hurtault
’07, Dominica (men’s track and field, 400m)
Nick LaCava ’09, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
Nzingha Prescod ’15 USA (fencing, women’s foil)
Nicole Ross ’12, USA (fencing, women’s foil) 
Lisa Stublic ’06, Croatia (women’s track and field, marathon)
James Williams ’07, USA (fencing, men’s sabre)

Cornell (3)
Muhammad Halim ’08, Virgin Islands (men’s track & field, triple jump)
Ken Jurkowski ’03, USA (rowing, men’s single sculls)
Morgan Uceny ’07, USA (women’s track and field, 1,500m)

Dartmouth (4)
Anthony Fahden ’08, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
Sean Furey ’04, USA (men’s track & field, javelin)
Evelyn Stevens
’05, USA (women’s road cycling)
Erik Storck ’07, USA (sailing)

Harvard (9)
Brodie Buckland ’06, Australia (rowing, men’s pair)
Caryn Davies ’05, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
Temi Fagbenle ’15, Great Britain (women’s basketball)
Malcolm Howard ’05, Canada (rowing, men’s eight)
Samyr Laine ’06, Haiti (men’s track & field, triple jump)
Esther Lofgren ’09, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
Alex Meyer ’10, USA (swimming, 10K)
Will Newell ’11, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
Henrik Rummel ’09, USA (rowing, men’s four)

Penn (2) 
Koko Archibong ’03, Nigeria (men’s basketball)
Susan Francia
’04, USA (rowing, women’s eight)

Princeton (15)
Donn Cabral ’12, USA (men’s track & field, steeplechase) 
Sara Hendershot ’10, USA (rowing, women’s pair)
Maya Lawrence ’02, USA (fencing, women’s epee)
Caroline Lind ’06, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
Sam Loch ’06, Australia (rowing, men’s eight)
Diana Matheson ’08, Canada (women’s soccer)
Andreanne Morin ’06, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
Glenn Ochal ’08, USA (rowing, men’s four)
Robin Prendes ’11, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
Julia Reinprecht ’14, USA (field hockey)
Katie Reinprecht ’13, USA (field hockey)
Susannah Scanlan ’14, USA (fencing, women’s epee)
Gevvie Stone ’07, USA (rowing, women’s single sculls)
Soren Thompson ’05, USA (fencing, men’s epee)
Lauren Wilkinson ’11, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)

Yale (6)
Ashley Brzozowicz ’04, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
Charlie Cole ’07, USA (rowing, men’s four)
Tess Gerrand ’10, Australia (rowing, women’s eight)
Sarah Lihan ’10, USA (women’s sailing)
Stu McNay ’05, USA (men’s sailing)
Taylor Ritzel ’10, USA (rowing, women’s eight)

ALTERNATES (3)

Columbia (1)
Jeff Spear ’10, USA (fencing, men’s sabre replacement athlete)

Princeton (2)
Michelle Cesan ’14, USA (field hockey alternate)
Ashley Higginson ’11, USA (track & field, steeplechase alternate)

Yale (1)
Jamie Redman ’10, USA (rowing spare)

COACHES

Brown
Alum Jimmy Pedro ’94, USA (judo)

Columbia
Fencing head coach Michael Aufrichtig, USA (modern pentathlon, fencing portion)
Former wrestler David Barry, USA (Team Leader, greco-roman wrestling)
Field hockey assistant coach Caroline Nichols, USA (field hockey player)

Cornell
Men’s track & field head coach Nathan Taylor, Virgin Islands (track & field head coach)
Alum Dan Fronhofer ’04, USA (men’s rowing coaching staff)

Harvard
Men’s swimming & diving head coach Tim Murphy, USA (open water swim coach)

Penn
Alum Brandon Slay ’98, USA (wrestling coaching staff)

Princeton
Field hockey assistant coach Nate Franks ’07, USA (field hockey coaching staff)

Yale
Rowing assistant coach Sarah Trowbridge, USA (rowing, double scull)

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball, Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Cycling, Dartmouth, Fencing, Field Hockey, General, Harvard, Penn, Princeton, Rowing, Sailing, Swimming, Track & Field, Women's Soccer, Yale