Category Archives: Columbia

A Return to London

The Olympics return to London for the first time since 1948 and for the third time overall, as London also played host to the Summer Games in 1908. In 1948, Ivy athletes combined to win 19 medals, including eight golds, three silvers and eight bronzes. In 1908, 12 medals were earned by Ivy athletes, including six golds, three silvers and three bronzes.

Complete 1908 Recap
Originally scheduled to take place in Rome, the Italian government gave up the right to host the 1908 Games when Mt. Vesuvius erupted in 1906. Marching with the United States was John Baxter Taylor (Penn ’08). Taylor would become the first African-American to win a gold medal. His Olympic experience started with what was one of the most controversial events in Olympic history – the 1908 400-meter race.

The 400-meter final included four men: Wyndham Halswelle of Great Britain, and Americans William Robbins, John C. Carpenter (Cornell ’07), and Taylor. In the homestretch, the race came down to Halswelle and Carpenter. Officials contended that Carpenter obstructed Halswelle’s pursuit to take the lead and ripped the finish line tape before the race finished. The race was to be re-run without Carpenter two days later. In a show of solidarity, Taylor and Robbins refused to participate, leaving Halswelle to walk around the track to earn the gold medal.

Taylor would later win his gold medal in the sprint medley relay, the first relay race in Olympic history. The team, which also included Taylor’s Penn teammate and two-time Olympian Nathaniel J. Cartmell, won the race by three seconds, making Taylor the first African-American to win a gold medal. Taylor tragically passed away in December 1908, at the age of 26, from typhoid.

Complete 1948 Recap
After a 12-year absence due to World War II, the Games returned to London in 1948.

Fencer Norman Armitage (Columbia), competing in his fourth of six Olympics, led the U.S. sabre team to a bronze medal. He also won the ‘Friendship Trophy’ as the most outstanding American fencer. Armitage went on to be selected at the only U.S. flag bearer at the 1952 and 1956 Games.

Yachting proved to be a fertile medal ground for the Ivies in 1948. Crimson father and son Paul Smart and Hilary Smart ’47 won the gold medal in the Star class (a 6.9-meterlong shallow keelboat). While at Harvard, Paul Smart was a pole vaulter and a member of the ice hockey and soccer teams. The United States 6-meter boat won gold with three Crimson sailors on the five-man team including Alfred E. Loomis ’50, James H. Smith, Jr. ’48, and James H. Weekes. The Swallow (a boat similar to the Star but with a smaller sailing area), was part of Olympic yachting only for the 1948 Games and Owen C. Torrey, Jr. (Harvard ’47) won the bronze medal with fellow sailor Lockwood Pine.

Yale rower Stu Griffing, who won a bronze medal in the coxless fours at the 1948 Games,  was recently featured in The New York Times:
Their Golden Years

Leave a comment

Filed under Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Dartmouth, General, Harvard, Penn, Princeton, Sailing, Track & Field, Yale

A London Wrap: Individual Results Overview

On Friday, Aug. 10 the last three of the League’s 49 athletes concluded participation at the 2012 London Games. Here is an event-by-event look at the results:

Brown
Craig Kinsley ’11, USA (men’s track and field, javelin)
– Qualification: 23rd (of 44) in 78.18

Nikola Stojic ’97, Serbia, (rowing, men’s coxless pair)
– Heat 1: 4th (of 5) in 6:23.87
– Repechage: 2nd (of 4) in 6:26.61
– Semifinal A/B 2: 6th (of 6) in 7:07.78
– Final B: dns

Columbia
Sherif Farrag ’09, Egypt (fencing, men’s foil)
– Team Foil Round of 16: Great Britain def. Egypt, 45-33 (Farrag L: 5-4, L: 5-3, L 5-2)

Erison Hurtault ’07, Dominica (men’s track and field, 400m)
– Heat 7: 5th (of 6) in 46.05 (season best)

Nick LaCava ’09, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:09.23

Nzingha Prescod ’15 USA (fencing, women’s foil)
– Indiv. Foil Rd. of 32: Aida Mohamed (Hungary) def. Prescod, 15-10
– Team Foil Quarterfinals: Korea def. USA, 45-31 (Prescod T: 2-2, L: 5-4, W: 6-4)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: USA def. Japan, 44-22 (Prescod W: 4-0, W: 5-0, W: 6-4)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: Poland def. USA, 45-39 (Prescod L: 5-3, L: 4-2, L: 7-5)

Nicole Ross ’12, USA (fencing, women’s foil)
– Indiv. Foil Rd. of 32: Ines Boubakri (Tunisia) def. Ross, 15-8
– Team Foil Quarterfinals: Korea def. USA, 45-31 (Ross L: 5-3, W: 4-3, L: 9-6)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: USA def. Japan, 44-22 (Ross W: 6-5)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: Poland def. USA, 45-39 (Ross did not fence)

Jeff Spear ’10, USA (fencing, men’s sabre)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: Belarus def. USA, 45-35 (Spear L: 5-3, L: 5-3, L: 5-3)

Lisa Stublic ’06, Croatia (women’s track and field, marathon)
– Marathon: 52nd (of 118) in 2:34:03

James Williams ’07, USA (fencing, men’s sabre)
– Indiv. Sabre Rd. of 32: Nikolay Kovalev (Russia) def. Williams, 15-12
– Team Sabre Quarterfinals: Russia def. USA, 45-33 (Williams L: 5-3, L: 5-3, T: 5-5)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: China def. USA, 45-28 (Williams L: 5-4, W: 8-5, L: 5-2)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: Belarus def. USA, 45-35 (Williams did not fence)

Cornell
Muhammad Halim ’08, Virgin Islands (men’s track & field, triple jump)
– Group B: 9th (of 14) in 16.39

Ken Jurkowski ’03, USA (rowing, men’s single sculls)
– Heat 6: 3rd (of 5) in 7:08.49
– Quarterfinal 3: 5th (of 6) in 7:18.27
– C/D Semifinal 2: 6th (of 6) in 7:56.51
– D Final: dns

Morgan Uceny ’07, USA (women’s track and field, 1,500m)
– Heat 3: 2nd (of 15) in 4:06.87
– Semifinal 1: 3rd (of 12) in 4:05.34
– Finals: dnf

Dartmouth
Anthony Fahden ’08, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:09.23

Sean Furey ’04, USA (men’s track & field, javelin)
– Qualification: 37th (of 44) in 72.81

Evelyn Stevens ’05, USA (women’s road cycling)
– Road Race: 24th (of 66 entrants) in a time of 3:35:56

Erik Storck ’07, USA (sailing)
– Men’s 49er R1: 6th (of 20), +0:54
– Men’s 49er R2: 10th (of 20), +1:14
– Men’s 49er R3: 16th (of 20), +1:39
– Men’s 49er R4: 1st (of 20) in 29:36
– Men’s 49er R5: 7th (of 20) +0:45
– Men’s 49er R6: 13th (of 20) +1:35
– Men’s 49er R7: 20th (of 20) +3:15
– Men’s 49er R8: 18th (of 20) +1:57
– Men’s 49er R9: 2nd (of 20) +0:10
– Men’s 49er R10: 17th (of 20) +2:05
– Men’s 49er R11: 5th (of 20) +0:59
– Men’s 49er R12: 20th (of 20) +4:21
– Men’s 49er R13: 17th (of 20) +3:03
– Men’s 49er R14: 8th (of 20) +1:35
– Men’s 49er R15: 17th (of 20) +3:00
– Men’s 49er Final Standings: 15th (of 20) with 157 points

Harvard
Brodie Buckland ’06, Australia (rowing, men’s pair)
– Heat 2: 2nd (of 5) in 6:24.83
– A/B Semifinal 2: 3rd (of 6) in 7:02.12
– A Final: 5th (of 6) in 6:29.28

Caryn Davies ’05, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Temi Fagbenle ’15, Great Britain (women’s basketball)
– Group B Play: Australia def. Great Britain, 74-58 (Fagbenle 4 pts., 1 asst., 3 reb., 2 stl. in 16:33)
– Group B Play: Canada def. Great Britain, 73-65 (Fagbenle 6 pts., 3 asst., 6 reb., 1 blk., 2 stl. in 25:58)
– Group B Play: Russia def. Great Britain, 67-61 (Fagbenle 6 pts., 5 reb., 3 blk. in 20:26)
– Group B Play: France def. Great Britain, 80-77 ot (Fagbenle 2 pts., 2 reb., 1 stl. in 15:41)
– Group B Play: Brazil def. Great Britain, 78-66 (Fagbenle 6 pts., 4 reb., 1 asst., 2 blk. in 17:14)

Malcolm Howard ’05, Canada (rowing, men’s eight)
– Heat 2: 4th (of 4) 5:37.91
– Repechage: 2nd (of 6) in 5:27.41
– A Final: 2nd (of 6) in 5:49.98 – Silver Medal

Samyr Laine ’06, Haiti (men’s track & field, triple jump)
– Group A: 6th (of 19) in 16.81
– Final: 11th (of 12) in 16.65

Esther Lofgren ’09, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Alex Meyer ’10, USA (swimming, 10km)
– Men’s 10km: 10th (of 25) in 1:50:48.2

Will Newell ’11, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:09.23

Henrik Rummel ’09, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinal A/B2: 1st (of 6) in 6:01.72
– A Final: 3rd (of 6) in 6:07.20 – Bronze Medal

Penn
Koko Archibong ’03, Nigeria (men’s basketball)
Group A Play: Nigeria def. Tunisia, 60-56 (Archibong 1 reb., 1 stl. in 4:52)
Group A Play: Lithuania def. Nigeria, 72-53 (Archibong 2 pts., 3 reb., 1 stl. in 12:48)
Group A Play: USA def. Nigeria, 156-73 (Archibong 1 reb., 2 asst. in 14:09)
Group A Play: Argentina def. Nigeria, 93-79 (Archibong 1 reb. in 3:19)
Group A Play: France def. Nigeria, 79-73 (Archibong 2 reb., 2 asst. in 8:01)

Susan Francia ’04, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Princeton
Donn Cabral ’12, USA (men’s track & field, steeplechase)
– Rd. 1: 4th (of 13) in 8:21.46
– Final: 8th (of 15) in 8:25.91

Sara Hendershot ’10, USA (rowing, women’s pair)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 5) in 6:59.29
– A Final: 4th (of 6) in 7:30.39

Maya Lawrence ’02, USA (fencing, women’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 32: Lawrence def. Mara Navarria (Italy), 15-12
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 16: Rossella Fiamingo (Italy) def. Lawrence, 15-7
– Team Epee quarterfinals: USA def. Italy, 45 – 35 (Lawrence W: 6-4, W: 4-0, L: 7-5)
– Team Epee semifinals: Korea def. USA, 45 – 36 (Lawrence W: 3-1, L: 4-1, L: 9-6)
– Team Epee cons. finals: USA def. Russia, 31-30 (Lawrence W: 3-1, L: 4-1, L: 9-6) – Bronze Medal

Caroline Lind ’06, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Sam Loch ’06, Australia (rowing, men’s eight)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 4) in 5:32.43
– Repechage: 4th (of 6) in 5:28.67
– A Final: 6th (of 6) in 5:51.87

Diana Matheson ’08, Canada (women’s soccer)
– Group F Play: Japan def. Canada, 2-1 (Matheson 90 mins. played)
– Group F Play: Canada def. South Africa, 3-0 (Matheson 90 mins. played, 2 SOG)
– Group F Play: Canada tied Sweden, 2-2 (Matheson 90 mins. played, 2 Shots, 1 SOG)
– Quarterfinals: Canada def. Great Britain, 2-0 (Matheson 90 mins. played, 1 shot)
– Semifinals: USA def. Canada, 4-3 (extra time) (Matheson 120 mins. played)
– Bronze Medal Game: Canada def. France, 1-0 (Matheson 90 mins. played, GWG in 92nd minute) – Bronze Medal

Andreanne Morin ’06, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:12.06 – Silver Medal

Glenn Ochal ’08, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinal A/B2: 1st (of 6) in 6:01.72
– A Final: 3rd (of 6) in 6:07.20 – Bronze Medal

Robin Prendes ’11, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:09.23

Julia Reinprecht ’14, USA (field hockey)
– Group B Play: Germany def. USA, 2-1 (J. Reinprecht 44 mins. played)
– Group B Play: USA def. Argentina, 1-0 (J. Reinprecht 47 mins. played)
– Group B Play: Australia def. USA, 1-0 (J. Reinprecht 40 mins. played)
– Group B Play: New Zealand def. USA, 3-2 (J. Reinprecht 45 mins. played)
– Group B Play: South Africa def. USA, 7-0 (J. Reinprecht 47 mins. played)
– 11/12th-place game: Belgium def. USA, 2-1 (J. Reinprecht 43 mins. played)

Katie Reinprecht ’13, USA (field hockey)
– Group B Play: Germany def. USA, 2-1 (K. Reinprecht 48 mins. played)
– Group B Play: USA def. Argentina, 1-0 (K. Reinprecht 50 mins. played)
– Group B Play: Australia def. USA, 1-0 (K. Reinprecht 50 mins. played)
– Group B Play: New Zealand def. USA, 3-2 (K. Reinprecht 56 mins. played)
– Group B Play: South Africa def. USA, 7-0 (K. Reinprecht 56 mins. played)
– 11/12th-place game: Belgium def. USA, 2-1 (K. Reinprecht 57 mins. played, 2 shots)

Susannah Scanlan ’14, USA (fencing, women’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 64: Olena Kryvystka (Ukraine) def. Scanlan, 15-13
– Team Epee quarterfinals: USA def. Italy, 45 – 35 (Scanlan W: 6-4, W: 4-0, L: 7-5)
– Team Epee semifinals: Korea def. USA, 45 – 36 (Scanlan L: 7-5, L: 4-3, L: 5-3)
– Team Epee cons. finals: USA def. Russia, 31-30 (Scanlan did not fence) – Bronze Medal

Gevvie Stone ’07, USA (rowing, women’s single sculls)
– Heat 5: 3rd (of 5) in 7:33.68
– Quarterfinal 2: 2nd (of 6) in 7:39.67
– Semifinal A/B 2: 4th (of 6) in 7:52.98
– B Final: 1st (of 6) in 7:45.24

Soren Thompson ’05, USA (fencing, men’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 64: Joerg Fiedler (Germany) def. Thompson, 15-4

Lauren Wilkinson ’11, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:12.06 – Silver Medal

Yale
Ashley Brzozowicz ’04, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: 2nd (of 6) in 6:12.06 – Silver Medal

Charlie Cole ’07, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinal A/B2: 1st (of 6) in 6:01.72
– A Final: 3rd (of 6) in 6:07.20 – Bronze Medal

Tess Gerrand ’10, Australia (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 4) in 6:20.89
– Repechage: 3rd (of 5) in 6:18.63
– A Final: 6th (of 6) in 6:18.86

Sarah Lihan ’10, USA (women’s sailing)
Women’s 470 R1: 7th (of 20) +3:20
Women’s 470 R2: 3rd (of 20) +1:06
Women’s 470 R3: 5th (of 20) +1:10
Women’s 470 R4: 7th (of 20) +1:12
Women’s 470 R5: 19th (of 20) +2:27
Women’s 470 R6: 20th (of 20) +2:38
Women’s 470 R7: 3rd (of 20) +1:04
Women’s 470 R8: 9th (of 20) +2:04
Women’s 470 R9: 17th (of 20) +3:03
Women’s 470 R10: 9th (of 20) +3:21
Women’s 470 Standings: 9th (of 20) after 10 races with 78 points
Women’s 470 Medal Race: 10th (of 10) +3:33
Women’s 470 Final Standings: 9th (of 20) with 98 points

Stu McNay ’05, USA (men’s sailing)
Men’s 470 R1: 17th (of 27) +2:15
Men’s 470 R2: 22nd (of 27) +2:58
Men’s 470 R3: 10th (of 27) +1:43
Men’s 470 R4: 3rd (of 27) +0:52
Men’s 470 R5: 23rd (of 27) +3:41
Men’s 470 R6: 23rd (of 27) +4:07
Men’s 470 R7: 6th (of 27) +1:10
Men’s 470 R8: 18th (of 27) +1:55
Men’s 470 R9: 7th (of 20) +1:38
Men’s 470 R10: 4th (of 20) +1:21
Men’s 470 Final Standings: 14th (of 20) with 108 points

Taylor Ritzel ’10, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: 1st (of 6) in 6:10.59 – Gold Medal

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball, Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Cycling, Dartmouth, Fencing, Field Hockey, General, Harvard, Penn, Princeton, Rowing, Sailing, Swimming, Track & Field, Women's Soccer, Yale

Scanlan and Lawrence Help USA to Women’s Epee Bronze

Princeton’s Maya Lawrence ’02 and Susannah Scanlan ’14 helped Team USA to a bronze medal in Saturday’s epee team competition. To win Bronze, the Americans edged Russia, 31-30, in a dramatic fashion as Courtney Hurley scored the winning touch in a sudden death bout. It marked the first women’s epee medal in U.S. history (women’s epee was added to the Olympics in 1996).

With the Bronze medals, Lawrence and Scanlan moved the Ivy League’s medal count to 14 (five Gold, four Silver, five Bronze) and won the League’s first medals outside of rowing.

The USA team, which also included Kelley Hurley, opened with a 45-35 win over Italy to book a place in the semifinals. In the semis, Korea bested the Americans, 45-36, to knock them into contention for Bronze where they triumphed over Russia. China beat Korea, 39-25, to take the Gold.

Sada Jacobson (Yale ’05), Emily Cross (Harvard ’09) and James Williams (Columbia ’07) were the last Ivy League fencers to medal at the Olympics. All fencing for the USA at the Beijing Games, Jacobson won a bronze in team sabre and added a silver in individual sabre, Cross took silver in team foil and Williams took silver in team sabre.

U.S. women’s epee team wins bronze in London Olympics

U.S. women’s epee fences their way to bronze, first U.S. medal (WITH VIDEO)

Team USA Wins First Womens Epee Medal in Olympic History

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Columbia, Fencing, Harvard, Princeton

Saturday, August 4

Here is the listing of events that involve Ivies for Saturday, August 4. If there is no mention of the event being broadcast on TV, check NBCOlympics.com for the online broadcast.

Penn’s Koko Archibong and the Nigerian men’s basketball team will face Argentina in their second-to-last game in group play. The game will start at 5:15 p.m. and will be broadcast on NBC’s Specialty: Basketball channel.

Princeton’s Maya Lawrence and Susannah Scanlan will compete for Team USA in the women’s fencing team epee tournament, starting at 4:00 a.m (Team USA starts at 5:30 a.m.). The Gold medal match will begin at 2:15 p.m.

The US women’s field hockey team, featuring Princeton sisters Julia and Katie Reinprecht (players) and assistant coach Nate Franks (coaching staff), will take on New Zealand at 2:00 p.m. The game will be broadcast live on NBCSN.

The almost All-Ivy boat of Henrik Rummel (Harvard), Glenn Ochal (Princeton) and Charlie Cole (Yale), along with teammate Scott Gault, will compete in the Gold medal race of the men’s four, starting at 5:30 a.m. After placing fourth in her semifinal on Thursday, Princeton’s Gevvie Stone will compete in the Final B of the women’s single sculls, starting at 4:30 a.m. NBC will broadcast highlights of the rowing action from 3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

In sailing, men’s and women’s 470 class action continues. Yale’s Sarah Lihan will race at 9:05 a.m. (race three) and 10:20 a.m. (race four), while fellow Bulldog Stu McNay will compete in races five (9:00 a.m.) and six (10:15 a.m.) on the men’s side.

The first round of the men’s 400m will take place at 5:35 a.m., with Columbia’s Erison Hurtault competing for Dominica. Cornell head track and field coach Nathan Taylor is serving in the same capacity for the US Virgin Islands. Track and field action can be seen on NBC from 11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m., 1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., 4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. and as part of its primetime show from 8:00 p.m. – midnight, as well as on MSNBC from 4:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

NBCOlympics.com Broadcast Schedule for Aug. 4

Schedule of Olympic Events

Olympic TV Schedule

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball, Columbia, Cornell, Fencing, Field Hockey, Harvard, Penn, Princeton, Rowing, Sailing, Track & Field, Yale

Fencing Roundup and a Look Ahead to Women’s Epee

The U.S. women’s epee squad from left to right: Susannah Scanlan, Maya Lawrence, Courtney Hurley and Kelley Hurley (USA Fencing).

On Friday morning, the U.S. men’s sabre squad, including Columbia’s James Williams ’07, opened the team competition with a quarterfinals loss to Russia, 45-33 and were then knocked-off by China, 45-28. Then, with Columbia’s Jeff Spear ’10 joining the fray as a sub for Williams, the Americans were defeated by Belarus, 45-35, to place eighth. Williams went 25-30 on the day, while Spear posted a 9-15 mark versus Belarus.

Looking ahead to Saturday, Princeton’s Maya Lawrence ’02 and Susannah Scanlan ’14 will compete for Team USA in the women’s fencing team epee tournament, which starts at 4:00 a.m. (ET). Joined by Notre Dame products Courtney and Kelley Hurley, the Americans have a tough quarterfinals draw as they will square off with Italy at 5:30 a.m. (ET). Women’s team epee is returning to the Olympic Games after taking its turn off the rotation at the Beijing Games. Currently ranked fifth in the world, the Americans will be looking to score and upset and fight their way onto the podium.

Here is a quick overview of how the Ivy fencing contingent has fared thus far in London

Columbia
Sherif Farrag ’09, Egypt (fencing, men’s foil)
– Team Foil: Aug. 5

Nzingha Prescod ’15 USA (fencing, women’s foil)
– Indiv. Foil Rd. of 32: Aida Mohamed (Hungary) def. Prescod, 15-10
– Team Foil Quarterfinals: Korea def. USA, 45-31 (Prescod T: 2-2, L: 5-4, W: 6-4)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: USA def. Japan, 44-22 (Prescod W: 4-0, W: 5-0, W: 6-4)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: Poland def. USA, 45-39 (Prescod L: 5-3, L: 4-2, L: 7-5)

Nicole Ross ’12, USA (fencing, women’s foil)
– Indiv. Foil Rd. of 32: Ines Boubakri (Tunisia) def. Ross, 15-8
– Team Foil Quarterfinals: Korea def. USA, 45-31 (Ross L: 5-3, W: 4-3, L: 9-6)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: USA def. Japan, 44-22 (Ross W: 6-5)
– Team Foil Consolation 5-8: Poland def. USA, 45-39 (Ross did not fence)

Jeff Spear ’10, USA (fencing, men’s sabre)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: Belarus def. USA, 45-35 (Spear L: 5-3, L: 5-3, L: 5-3)

James Williams ’07, USA (fencing, men’s sabre)
– Indiv. Sabre Rd. of 32: Nikolay Kovalev (Russia) def. Williams, 15-12
– Team Sabre Quarterfinals: Russia def. USA, 45-33 (Williams L: 5-3, L: 5-3, T: 5-5)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: China def. USA, 45-28 (Williams L: 5-4, W: 8-5, L: 5-2)
– Team Sabre Consolation 5-8: Belarus def. USA, 45-35 (Williams did not fence)

Princeton
Maya Lawrence ’02, USA (fencing, women’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 32: Lawrence def. Mara Navarria (Italy), 15-12
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 16: Rossella Fiamingo (Italy) def. Lawrence, 15-7
– Team Epee: Aug. 4

Susannah Scanlan ’14, USA (fencing, women’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 64: Olena Kryvystka (Ukraine) def. Scanlan, 15-13
– Team Epee: Aug. 4

Soren Thompson ’05, USA (fencing, men’s epee)
– Indiv. Epee Rd. of 64: Joerg Fiedler (Germany) def. Thompson, 15-4

Leave a comment

Filed under Columbia, Fencing, Princeton

Friday, August 3

Here is the listing of events that involve Ivies for Friday, August 3. If there is no mention of the event being broadcast on TV, check NBCOlympics.com for the online broadcast.

Harvard sophomore Temi Fagbenle and the Great Britain women’s basketball team battle France at 3:00 p.m. on the NBC Specialty: Basketball channel.

In fencing, the men’s team sabre tournament will commence at 6:30 a.m. Columbia’s James Williams and the rest of the US squad will start their run towards Gold with a match against Russia. The winner will take on either China or Romania in the semifinals. The Gold medal bout will start at 1:45 p.m.

The men’s and women’s heavyweight judo tournaments will start at 4:30 a.m. and 5:26 a.m., respectively. The women’s Gold medal fight will begin at 11:00 a.m., followed by the men’s final at 11:10 a.m. The US team is coached by Jimmy Pedro (Brown).

The men’s rowing single sculls final will start at 4:30 a.m. Cornell’s Ken Jurkowski is out of Gold medal contention, but he will race in the Final D. A pair of Ivies will race in the men’s pair finals, but only one has a chance for a medal. Harvard’s Brodie Buckland and his teammate, James Marburg, will try to put Australia on the podium in the Final A, while Brown’s Nikola Stojic, racing for Serbia, will compete in Final B. Rowing action can be seen on NBC from 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m., 3:45 p.m. – 4:25 p.m. and as part of its primetime show from 8:00 p.m. – midnight.

In sailing, Dartmouth’s Erik Storck will skipper his 49er class boat in races nine (8:30 a.m.), 10 (9:15 a.m.) and 11 (10:00 a.m.). After six races, Storck and his teammate, Trevor Moore, stand in seventh place with 37 net points. After 15 races, the top 10 in the standings will move on to the medal race. Yale’s Sarah Lihan will take to the water with the start of the women’s 470 class, with race one starting at 7:00 a.m. and race two beginning at 8:15 a.m. Fellow Bulldog Stu McNay will compete in races three (7:05 a.m.) and four (8:20 a.m.) of the men’s 470 class.

Princeton’s Diana Matheson and Team Canada will take on the host team in the women’s soccer quarterfinals at 2:30 p.m. on NBCSN.

Track & Field officially kicks off, and Princeton’s Donn Cabral, the 2012 NCAA steeplechase Champion, will run in the qualifying round of his signature event at 8:00 a.m. Track & Field will be broadcast on Telemundo from 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m., as well as NBC from 10:00 a.m. – noon, 4:25 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. and as part of its primetime show from 8:00 p.m. – midnight.

NBCOlympics.com Broadcast Schedule for Aug. 3

Schedule of Olympic Events

Olympic TV Schedule

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball, Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Dartmouth, Fencing, Harvard, Judo, Princeton, Rowing, Sailing, Track & Field, Yale

Thursday, August 2

Here is the listing of events that involve Ivies for Thursday, August 2. If there is no mention of the event being broadcast on TV, check NBCOlympics.com for the online broadcast. For a complete Women’s eight preview, click here.

After falling to Lithuania on Tuesday, 72-53, a game in which Penn’s Koko Archibong posted two points, three rebounds and a steal, the Nigerian men’s basketball team will have a tough task ahead of them when they face the 2012 version of the Dream Team in a group A matchup. The game will start at 5:15 p.m. and will be broadcast on NBCSN. Nigeria is 1-1 and tied with Lithuania in the group A standings with two games remaining in group play.

In fencing, Team USA, featuring Columbia’s Nzingha Prescod and Nicole Ross, will compete in the women’s team foil tournament. The Americans hope to equal or better their showing in 2008, when they won Silver. Prescod and Ross hope to give the Ivy League medals in this event in back-to-back Olympics, joining Harvard’s Emily Cross, who earned Silver in 2008.

The US women’s field hockey team can now call itself the Cardiac Kids, after its 2-1 loss to Germany and 1-0 win over Argentina. The Americans, featuring Princeton sisters Julia and Katie Reinprecht (players) and assistant coach Nate Franks (coaching staff), will take on Australia at 5:45 a.m. The game will be broadcast live on NBCSN.

Brown’s Jimmy Pedro will guide the US Judo team in the men’s 100kg and women’s 78kg tournaments. The men’s event will begin at 4:30 a.m., while the women’s will start at 5:18 a.m. The Gold medal bouts will take place at 11:00 a.m. (women’s) and 11:10 a.m. (men’s). MSNBC will broadcast the Gold medal matches from 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

The Gold medal race of the men’s lightweight four will start at 5:00 a.m. The All-Ivy USA men’s lightweight four boat of Anthony Fahden (Dartmouth), Nick LaCava (Columbia), Will Newell (Harvard) and Robin Prendes (Princeton) are out of Gold medal contention after finishing fifth in their semifinal on Tuesday, but they will race in Final B (which will follow Final A).

Another rowing Gold medal will be earned on Thursday, this time in the women’s eight. Team USA features Harvard’s Caryn Davies and Esther Lofgren along with Penn’s Susan Francis, Princeton’s Caroline Lind and Yale’s Taylor Ritzel. A pair of Tigers, Andreanne Morin and Lauren Wilkinson, are on Canada’s squad. The race will begin at 7:30 a.m.

The semifinals of the men’s four will start at 5:30 a.m. Team USA features two Ivies in Henrik Rummel (Harvard) and Glenn Ochal (Princeton). NBC will broadcast the rowing action from 2:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. and as part of its primetime broadcast from 8:00 p.m. – midnight.

Sailing action includes races 7 (7:00 a.m.) and 8 (7:45 a.m.) in the 49er class, which will feature Dartmouth’s Erik Storck (USA). Yale’s Stu McNay will finally take to the water with the start of the men’s 470. Race 1 will begin at 7:00 a.m., with race 2 starting 90 minutes later.

NBCOlympics.com Broadcast Schedule for Aug. 2

Schedule of Olympic Events

Olympic TV Schedule

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball, Brown, Columbia, Dartmouth, Fencing, Field Hockey, Harvard, Judo, Penn, Princeton, Rowing, Sailing, Yale

Rowing Medals on the Horizon

From l-r at London’s Eton Dorney: Caryn Davies (Radcliffe), Esther Lofgren (Radcliffe), Jamie Redman (Yale), Taylor Ritzel (Yale), Susan Francia (Penn), Gevvie Stone (Princeton), Caroline Lind (Princeton) and Sara Hendershot (Princeton).

Rowing medal races involving Ivy League alums will begin on Wednesday, Aug. 1 when the A Final of the men’s eight and the A Final of the women’s pair will take place. Two Ivy alums will be in medal contention in the men’s eight race as Canada’s Malcolm Howard (Harvard ’05) and Australia’s Sam Loch (Princeton ’06) will hit the waters of Eton Dorney looking for gold. Both the Canadians and Australians qualified for the A Final by finishing in the top-four of the repechage.

Also on Wednesday, Sara Hendershot (Princeton ’10) will be in the USA boat for the women’s pair A Final. Hendershot and her teammate Sarah Zelenka qualified directly for the A Final with a heats time of  6:59.29.

Here’s a look at where the Ivy rowers stand heading into Wednesday:

Brown
Nikola Stojic ’97, Serbia, (rowing, men’s coxless pair)
– Heat 1: 4th (of 5) in 6:23.87
– Repechage: 2nd (of 4) in 6:26.61
– Semifinals: Aug. 1

Columbia
Nick LaCava ’09, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: Aug. 2

Cornell
Ken Jurkowski ’03, USA (rowing, men’s single sculls)
– Heat 6: 3rd (of 5) in 7:08.49
– Quarterfinal 3: 5th (of 6) in 7:18.27
– D Semifinal: July 31/Aug. 1

Dartmouth
Anthony Fahden ’08, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: Aug. 2

Harvard
Brodie Buckland ’06, Australia (rowing, men’s pair)
– Heat 2: 2nd (of 5) in 6:24.83
– Semifinals: Aug. 1

Caryn Davies ’05, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
A Final: Aug. 2

Malcolm Howard ’05, Canada (rowing, men’s eight)
– Heat 2: 4th (of 4) 5:37.91
– Repechage: 2nd (of 6) in 5:27.41
– A Final: Aug. 1

Esther Lofgren ’09, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: Aug. 2

Will Newell ’11, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: Aug. 2

Henrik Rummel ’09, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinals: Aug. 2

Penn
Susan Francia ’04, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: Aug. 2

Princeton
Sara Hendershot ’10, USA (rowing, women’s pair)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 5) in 6:59.29
– A Final: Aug. 1

Caroline Lind ’06, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: Aug. 2

Sam Loch ’06, Australia (rowing, men’s eight)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 4) in 5:32.43
– Repechage: 4th (of 6) in 5:28.67
– A Final: Aug. 1

Andreanne Morin ’06, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: Aug. 2

Glenn Ochal ’08, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinals: Aug. 2

Robin Prendes ’11, USA (rowing, men’s lightweight four)
– Heat 1: 5th (of 5) in 6:02.42
– Repechage: 1st (of 4) in 6:00.86
– Semifinal A: 5th (of 6) in 6:05.06
– B Final: Aug. 2

Gevvie Stone ’07, USA (rowing, women’s single sculls)
– Heat 5: 3rd (of 5) in 7:33.68
– Quarterfinal 2: 2nd (of 6) in 7:39.67
– Semifinal B: Aug. 2

Lauren Wilkinson ’11, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: Aug. 2

Yale
Ashley Brzozowicz ’04, Canada (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 2: 1st (of 3) in 6:13.91
– A Final: Aug. 2

Charlie Cole ’07, USA (rowing, men’s four)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 4) in 5:54.88
– Semifinals: Aug. 2

Tess Gerrand ’10, Australia (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 2nd (of 4) in 6:20.89
– Repechage: 3rd (of 5) in 6:18.63
– A Final: Aug. 2

Taylor Ritzel ’10, USA (rowing, women’s eight)
– Heat 1: 1st (of 5) in 6:14.68
– A Final: Aug. 2

Leave a comment

Filed under Brown, Columbia, Cornell, Dartmouth, Harvard, Penn, Princeton, Rowing, Yale